Weekend Warrior

So the other day I wrote about going to dinner on Sunday with my peeps.  Well here is what I wore.  I know that I often just do posts about my work ensembles and want to switch it up a bit.  Casual and comfy is my weekend mantra as during the week I am usually in slack and blouses, I mean you see the blog posts.  BTW I  ❤ this tee from ASOS and I may just cry the day I have to retire it.  As a well endowed woman I find it challenging to get tops that fit my bust and are long enough to cover that little something extra I keep stashed around the middle.  It’s like cash in the mattress…W.E hahaha

Here are the deets

Top ASOS (old as ish)

Crops New York & Co (old as ish)

Jewelry Chloe+Isabel

Sneakers Zappos 

Advertisements

Lemons

Want to get away but don’t have the funds?  Check out my new collection inspired by the Amalfi coast in Italy.  All about bright pops of color and semi precious jewels abound and are sure to delight all your senses.  When life gives you lemons….

Check out the lookbook here!

Friyay OOTD 4/1/16

Its Friday, which means payday, casual work attire and start to a weekend of netflixing. Oh and its April fools… I’m sure like many of you, I wake up stare into the abyss known as my closet and think I have nothing to wear.  Yet there are hangers full of items.  I mean I still need to be fairly profesh ya know? So button downs and blouses are my staples, and I usually wear them on weekends.  I’m all about versatility and need items that can do both.  Plus mama’s on a budget so what’s old is new again! I wish I could say April fools, no budget for me.

Top Banana Republic (old)

Pants Loft (old)

Jewelry Chloe+Isabel (shop here)

What about you readers? Are you able to make what’s old new again?  And happy April Fools and maybe your pranks go off without a hitch….

 


  

Crew love 

 Last night I went out to cafe el presidente with my peeps and this is what I wore. I feel like I’m always giving you guys week day looks but never my weekend looks. As you can tell I’m super casual on weekends, no makeup no fluff.  I also got in my new bracelets from E.Kammeyer and I ❤️ them! So as you can tell weekends I’m a jeans and t shirt kinda gal. 

If your in the flatiron area check out Cafe El Presidente as the guacamole is on point as well as the crispy fish tacos.  

Pants Banana Republic 

Top H&M

Shoes Vans

Jewelry Chloe+Isabel and E.Kammeyer 

  
    
    
 

Thursday’s OOTD 3/3/16

Yea it’s been awhile…

So recently I’ve made a crap ton of life changes including my job.  I got out of where I was at and have moved on to a better role at a better place and I’m excited to actually start learning things.  Plus I had some personal drama, and well you know how that can be…

Today I’m about that classic NYC chic, all black eurrrythang.  Although to really accomplish this look id need a Dylan Lex statement necklace (like the one Bey rocked in Formation??).  So here are the deets

Top Macy’s (old)

Pants Alloy Apparel

Jewelry Chloe+Isabel

Shoes Alloy Apparel (old)

Alloy is one of the few places that has black denim year round and in a variety of sizes,  However the rise sucks, and I’m always pulling up my pants.   But at $15 bucks I guess I can’t complain too much right? So now that I’ve changed my life direction hopefully I can be giving you guys some more of my awesomeness via social media.  So hit like, maybe drop a comment and peep me on the social scene!

 

xoxo


  
  

A few days late, and a few dollars short OOTD 1.18.16

A few days late and few dollars short. I really wanted to get this up on Tuesday but we see how well that worked out…Ok so here’s Monday OOTD.  Of course I felt like wearing a skirt right when a cold blast starts on the east coast.  You know  tell your girl your thoughts about the post.  Here are the deets

Skirt Banana Republic (old)

Sweater Banana Republic (old)

Jewelry Chloe+Isabel

Shoes Coso


  

Been a hot minute OOTD 1.13.16

Its been a minute right? New year new me kinda shit??? Not at all, still the same angry, sarcastic, badass chick I was in 2015.  So I’m at work doing email stuff as I type this.  I figure you know Jess its been awhile since you dribbled some bits for the feeders (can I call you guys that?) why not take some shots of your super work appropriate outfit?  So work lobby here I come!  So here we are are, photos, selfie, and goods.  BTW finally got my new custom top in (cant wait to wear!) so that should be up soon!

 

Sweater Banana Republic

Pants Ann Taylor

Jewelry Chloe+Isabel (cause you had to ask?)